Button to scroll to the top of the page.

Updates

Campus health and safety are our top priorities. Get the latest from UT on COVID-19.

Get help with Zoom and more.

Contact

PAI 3.04 
(512) 232-9358

Texas Institute for Discovery Education in Science
College of Natural Sciences
The University of Texas at Austin
103 W. 24th St., G2550
Austin, TX 78712

Lynda Gonzales
Director for Student Programs

Every Spring, the college celebrates its student-scientists at the Undergraduate Research Forum. More than 350 students give posters and oral presentations describing their research.

The best and most innovative posters and oral presentations are recognized with awards judged and sponsored by the university, faculty, alumni and industry.

2021 Undergraduate Research Forum Awards will be announced here Friday evening!

Undergraduate Research Forum Awards

REcipients

CNS Award for Excellence in Astronomy, Mathematics, and Physics  #10 Delaney White 
CNS Award for Excellence in Astronomy, Mathematics, and Physics   #121 Jonathan Tebo
CNS Award for Excellence in Biochemistry   #17 Danielle Landry
CNS Award for Excellence in Biochemistry  #22 Marie Pearce 
Thermo Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences   #33 Cristhy Herrera, Yuyin Jiang, Ren Smith
Thermo Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences   #39 Alexia Martin & Isaac Miller
Thermo Fisher Scientific Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences  #54 Irfan Eshan, Andrea Pantoja, Hanqi Qian, Joji Sherman, Charles Yang 
CNS Award for Excellence in Chemistry   #61 Nada Elessawy
CNS Award for Excellence in Computational Bio/Biochem/Chem   #77 Ericka Salas, Abby Spears, Simran Shah
CNS for Excellence in Computer Science   #82 Abrar Anwar & Akash Singh
CNS Award for Excellence in Human Ecology  #85 Zuha Alam & Alexandra Bailey Poster 
CNS Award for Excellence in Human Ecology   #89 Brett Dolotina
CNS Award for Excellence in Human Ecology   #100 Gabriela Mata & Emily McDonald
CNS Award for Excellence in Molecular Biology   #125 Luciano Cantu, Jorge Ramirez Salinas, Alvin Ta
CNS Award for Excellence in Molecular Biology   #131 Sara Blanco, Ella DeMott, George Huang, Carrie Meng, Aubrie Rettmann, Melynda Sylvester
CNS Award for Excellence in Neuroscience  #146 Janet Le 
CNS Award for Excellence in Neuroscience   #155 Juan Enrique Villacres Perez, Nicholas Riveira, Sohmee Kim
CNS Award for Excellence in Research Oral Presentation - Group 1 #163 Zoe de Beurs 
CNS Award for Excellence in Research Oral Presentation - Group 1 #164 Michelle Dias
CNS Award for Excellence in Research Oral Presentation - Group 2 #188 Anna Kurtin
CNS Award for Excellence in Research Oral Presentation - Group 2 #190 Meagan Mehlhop, Heyji Ro, Tae-Young Uhm
Forum Audience Choice Award  #100 Emily McDonald & Gabriela Mata 
   

Inventors Showcase Awards

Winners

CNS Award for Excellence in Innovation and Design  Team "Lúcido" 

Roberto Reyes, Fatima Sadaqat, Molly Schaff, Jishel Sierra Mozo, Olivia Tang, Dontae Teuton

Inventors Showcase Audience Choice Award  Team "Women's Relief Initiative" 

Ankim Nguyen, Taylor Carpenter, Hunter Davies, Anna Hong

Inventors Choice Award  Team "RoadCon" 

Archer Hasbany, Jaime Vasquez, Brice Chen, Michael Kavas

Inventors Choice Award
Team "Rod Pump Optimization"

Ian Arzt, Wenxuan Jiang, Joshua Spaeth, Sanya Srivastava