The CNSSC is composed of staff members from all of the departments in the College of Natural Sciences. Approximately half of the committee turns over each year. If you wish to volunteer, keep an eye out for an email sent from the committee in the first couple weeks of April, which is when we ask for new volunteers.

The 2016-2017 Committee

Annette Hairston, B.S., M.E.D., Chair
UTeach
Natural Sciences
 
Tiffo Carmichael, MPA, Vice Chair
Program Coordinator
Center for Systems and Synthetic Biology
 
Elizabeth Osterndorff-Kahanek, B.S., M.S.
Research Engineering Scientist Associate IV
Waggner Center for Alcohol and Addiction Research
 
Jordan Jasnocha, BS
Research Engineering Scientist Associate 
Biology Instructional Office
 
Bradley Winters, PhD
Postdoctoral Associate
Center for Learning and Memory, Dept. of Neuroscience
 
Sasha Schellenberg, BA
Administrative Manager
Department of Statistics and Data Sciences
 
Frances Lemear
Senior Human Resources Coordinator
Department of Integrative Biology
 
Ana Aguilar, BS, Secretary
Research Engineering Scientist Associate II
UTEX Culture Collection of Algae
 
Heather Hernick
Marine Science Coordinator
Marine Science Institute
 
Philip Pool, BS
Technical Staff Assistant III
Department of Chemistry
 

Patricia A. Guiterrez, MPA
Senior Academic Advisor
Center for First-Year Advising

 
Michele Landfield
Sr. Administrative Associate
Center for Complex Quantum Systems
 

Kathryn McWilliams, MFA
Sr. Administrative Associate
McDonald Observatory, College of Natural Sciences

 

Kimberly Christian
Executive Assistant
School of Human Ecology

 

Lauren Crowe
Finance Manager
Biology Instructional Office

 

Prior Committee Members

2015-2016

Annette Hairston - Academic Advising Coordinator - UTeach Science Program, Chair

Ana L Aguilar - Research Engineering/ Scientist Assistant - Culture Collection of Algae

Enrique Cantu Jr - Senior Financial Analyst - McDonald Observatory

Raluca Gearba - Physical Surface Research Scientist Associate IV - Center for Nano Molecular Science

Shannon E Gutheil - Pre-Health Professions Coach - College of Natural Sciences

Patricia A Gutierrez - Senior Academic Advisor - College of Natural Sciences

D. Brent Halling - Research Associate - Center for Learning & Memory

Heather A Herrick - Marine Science Coordinator - Marine Science Institute

Mike McIntosh - Systems Administrator I - College of Natural Sciences

Patty T Romano - Assistant Director for Human Resources - College of Natural Sciences

Avani G Trivedi - Pre-Health Professions Coach - College of Natural Sciences

Sharon E Williams - Administrative Associate - College of Natural Sciences

William R Wren - Public Affairs Specialist II - McDonald Observatory

2014-2015

Dan Machold - Senior Software Engineer - Computer Science (Chair)

Liz Wyckoff - Research Scientist - Molecular Biosciences (Co-Chair)

Norma Hernandez - Senior Academic Advisor - Biology (Secretary/Treasurer)

Ana Aguilar - Facility Manager - Culture Collection of Algae

Liz Flynn-Whittenton - Administrative Associate - Computer Science

Raluca Gearba - Research Associate - Center for Nano Molecular Science

Jenni Greeson-Bernier - Research Associate - Center for Learning and Memory

Annette Hairston - Academic Advising Coordinator - UTeach Science Program

Cecil Harkey - DNA Core Facility Manager - Institute for Cellular & Molecular Biology

Mike McIntosh - Systems Administrator I - CNS Information Technology Services

Katherine Reynolds - Project Manager - CNS Research & Facilities

Gary Thomas - Technical Staff Supervisor - Physics

Bill Wren - Public Affairs Specialist II - Astronomy

 

2013-2014 (the initial task force)

Martha Berry - Program Coordinator for Honors and Special Programs - School of Human Ecology

Julie Bowers - Administrative Manager - College of Natural Sciences

Sandra Catlett - Senior Graduate Coordinator - Mathematics (now in Psychology)

Cecil Harkey - DNA Core Facility Manager - Institute for Cellular & Molecular Biology

Norma Hernandez - Senior Academic Advisor - Biology

Ann Marie Holliday - Administrative Associate - Chemistry (now at the Central Business Office)

Dan Machold - Senior Software Engineer - Computer Science

Sylvia Moore - Senior Administrative Associate - Integrative Biology

Katherine Reynolds - Project Manager - CNS Research & Facilities

Liz Wyckoff - Research Scientist - Molecular Biosciences