Button to scroll to the top of the page.

Updates

Campus health and safety are our top priorities. Get the latest from UT on COVID-19.

Get help with Zoom and more.

The CNSSC is composed of staff members from all of the departments in the College of Natural Sciences. Approximately half of the committee turns over each year. If you wish to volunteer, keep an eye out for an email sent from the committee in November, which is when we ask for new volunteers.

 

2019 - 2020 Committee Members

 

Elizabeth Osterndorff-Kahanek - Research Engineering Scientist Associate IV, Waggner Center for Alcohol and Addiction Research, Co-Chair

Heather Herrick - Marine Science Coordinator, Marine Science Institute, Co-Chair

Michaela Cicero - Senior Academic Program Coordinator, Department of Computer Science, Treasurer

Sasha Schellenberg - Administrative Manager, Department of Statistics and Data Sciences, Secretary

AJ Bunyard - Sr. Administrative Associate, Department of Physics

Jo Hamilton - Manager UT Teach STEM Educators Association, UTeach Natural Sciences

Anise Hawkins - Research Program Coordinator, College of Natural Sciences

Stephanie Huntzis - Department Manager/Graduate Coordinator, School of Human Ecology

Addie Kohlmetz - TxPREP Camp Director for Admission and Administration, UTeach College of Natural Sciences

Jenny Kondo - Graduate Program, Administrator Department of Mathematics

Leta Moser - Business Analyst, College of Natural Sciences

Victoria Obioma - Sr. Administrative Associate, Department of Statistics and Data Sciences

Farbod Shafiei - Research Associate Photon Matter, Department of Physics, College of Pharmacy

Angel Syrett - Special Project Leader, College of Natural Sciences

 

Prior Committee Members

 

2017-2018

Tiffo Carmichael, MPA, - Program Coordinator Center for Systems and Synthetic Biology, Chair

Kimberly Christian - Executive Assistant School of Human Ecology

Michaela Cicero - Assistant to the Department Chair Department of Computer Science

Katie Cross - Events Program Coordinator/Corporate Relations Department of Computer Science

Lauren Crowe - Finance Manager Biology Instructional Office

Ryan Doonan - Facility Manager Center for Biomedical Research Support

Lori Hamilton - Assistant Director for Administration Department of Mathematics

Melanie Haupt - Writer/Editor The UTeach Institute

Jordan Jasnocha - Research Engineering/Scientist Associate Biology Instructional Office

Frances Lemear - Senior Human Resources Coordinator Department of Integrative Biology

Kathryn McWilliams - Department Manager and Graduate Coordinator Department of Nutritional Sciences

Ginger Okoro - Senior Administrative Associate Human Development and Family Sciences

Elizabeth Osterndorff-Kahanek, B.S., M.S. - Research Engineering Scientist Associate IV Waggner Center for Alcohol and Addiction Research

Sasha Schellenberg, BA - Administrative Manager Department of Statistics and Data Sciences

Glen Suchan - Senior Procurement Officer Department of Physics

Bethaney Watson - Administrative Associate Department of Integrative Biology

 

2016-2017

Annette Hairston, B.S., M.E.D., - UTeach Natural Sciences, Chair

Tiffo Carmichael, MPA, - Program Coordinator Center for Systems and Synthetic Biology, Vice Chair

Ana Aguilar, BS, - Research Engineering Scientist Associate II UTEX Culture Collection of Algae, Secretary

Elizabeth Osterndorff-Kahanek, B.S., M.S. - Research Engineering Scientist Associate IV Waggner Center for Alcohol and Addiction Research

Jordan Jasnocha, BS - Research Engineering Scientist Associate Biology Instructional Office

Bradley Winters, PhD - Postdoctoral Associate Center for Learning and Memory, Dept. of Neuroscience

Sasha Schellenberg, BA - Administrative Manager Department of Statistics and Data Sciences

Frances Lemear - Senior Human Resources Coordinator Department of Integrative Biology

Heather Herrick - Marine Science Coordinator Marine Science Institute

Philip Pool, BS - Technical Staff Assistant III Department of Chemistry

Patricia A. Guiterrez, MPA - Senior Academic Advisor Center for First-Year Advising

Michele Landfield - Sr. Administrative Associate Center for Complex Quantum Systems

Kathryn McWilliams, MFA - Sr. Administrative Associate Department of Nutritional Sciences

Kimberly Christian - Executive Assistant School of Human Ecology

Lauren Crowe - Finance Manager Biology Instructional Office

 

2015-2016

Annette Hairston - Academic Advising Coordinator - UTeach Science Program, Chair

Ana L Aguilar - Research Engineering/ Scientist Assistant - Culture Collection of Algae

Enrique Cantu Jr - Senior Financial Analyst - McDonald Observatory

Raluca Gearba - Physical Surface Research Scientist Associate IV - Center for Nano Molecular Science

Shannon E Gutheil - Pre-Health Professions Coach - College of Natural Sciences

Patricia A Gutierrez - Senior Academic Advisor - College of Natural Sciences

D. Brent Halling - Research Associate - Center for Learning & Memory

Heather A Herrick - Marine Science Coordinator - Marine Science Institute

Mike McIntosh - Systems Administrator I - College of Natural Sciences

Patty T Romano - Assistant Director for Human Resources - College of Natural Sciences

Avani G Trivedi - Pre-Health Professions Coach - College of Natural Sciences

Sharon E Williams - Administrative Associate - College of Natural Sciences

William R Wren - Public Affairs Specialist II - McDonald Observatory

 

2014-2015

Dan Machold - Senior Software Engineer - Computer Science (Chair)

Liz Wyckoff - Research Scientist - Molecular Biosciences (Co-Chair)

Norma Hernandez - Senior Academic Advisor - Biology (Secretary/Treasurer)

Ana Aguilar - Facility Manager - Culture Collection of Algae

Liz Flynn-Whittenton - Administrative Associate - Computer Science

Raluca Gearba - Research Associate - Center for Nano Molecular Science

Jenni Greeson-Bernier - Research Associate - Center for Learning and Memory

Annette Hairston - Academic Advising Coordinator - UTeach Science Program

Cecil Harkey - DNA Core Facility Manager - Institute for Cellular & Molecular Biology

Mike McIntosh - Systems Administrator I - CNS Information Technology Services

Katherine Reynolds - Project Manager - CNS Research & Facilities

Gary Thomas - Technical Staff Supervisor - Physics

Bill Wren - Public Affairs Specialist II - Astronomy

 

2013-2014 (the initial task force)

Martha Berry - Program Coordinator for Honors and Special Programs - School of Human Ecology

Julie Bowers - Administrative Manager - College of Natural Sciences

Sandra Catlett - Senior Graduate Coordinator - Mathematics (now in Psychology)

Cecil Harkey - DNA Core Facility Manager - Institute for Cellular & Molecular Biology

Norma Hernandez - Senior Academic Advisor - Biology

Ann Marie Holliday - Administrative Associate - Chemistry (now at the Central Business Office)

Dan Machold - Senior Software Engineer - Computer Science

Sylvia Moore - Senior Administrative Associate - Integrative Biology

Katherine Reynolds - Project Manager - CNS Research & Facilities

Liz Wyckoff - Research Scientist - Molecular Biosciences