Button to scroll to the top of the page.

News

From the College of Natural Sciences
Font size: +

NSF Awards 13 CNS Students and Alumni Graduate Research Fellowships

NSF Awards 13 CNS Students and Alumni Graduate Research Fellowships
The National Science Foundation (NSF) has awarded 13 Graduate Research Fellowships to College of Natural Sciences students and alumni.

The fellowship supports students with outstanding potential to excel in the areas of science, technology, mathematics and engineering (STEM). Fifteen graduate students and 14 undergraduate alumni were awarded Honorable Mentions. This year's College of Natural Sciences fellows and honorable mentions are listed below.


Current Student Fellowship Recipients: 

Danielle Marie Cadena, Chemistry - Macromolecular, Supramolecular, and Nanochemistry 

Caitlyn Renee Cobb, Chemistry - Chemical Synthesis 

Zoe Luca de Beurs, Physics and Astronomy - Artificial Intelligence

Katharine Elizabeth Fisher, Comp/IS/Eng - Computational Science and Engineering 

Lisa Renee Frammolino, Physics and Astronomy - Condensed Matter Physics 

Kyle Everett Franson, Physics and Astronomy - Astronomy and Astrophysics 

Rabia Husain, Physics and Astronomy - Particle Physics 

Samantha Trisha Refvik, Life Sciences - Systems and Molecular Biology 

* Michael Schwob, Statistics and Data Sciences, will join UT in Fall 2021.


Alumni Fellowship Recipients: 

Mandira Banik, Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes 

Naren Manoj, Comp/IS/Eng - Artificial Intelligence 

Amanda Kate Lacy, Comp/IS/Eng - Computational Science and Engineering 

Maike Lynn Morrison, Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology 

Sarah C Hood, Life Sciences - Evolutionary Biology 


Honorable Mentions:

Isaiah Aguilar, Chemistry - Chemical Synthesis

Alisha Arnaz Ahmed, Life Sciences - Neurosciences

Emily Babcock, Physical Organic Chemistry

Andrew Eric Bazley, Life Sciences - Cell Biology

Lisa Marie Boatner, Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Alice Michelle Burington, Physics and Astronomy - Astronomy and Astrophysics

Isabel Alyssa Cachola, Comp/IS/Eng - Natural Language Processing

Matilde Castro, Life Sciences - Neurosciences

Anne Dattilo, Physics and Astronomy - Astronomy and Astrophysics

Armin Alexander Dorri, Social Sciences - Sociology

Paul Garrett, Chemistry - Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanism

Bridget Therese Harter, Life Sciences - Ecology

Virginia Kathryn James, Chemistry - Chemical Measurement and Imaging

Dhruva Karkada, Physics and Astronomy - Quantum Information Science

Niklas Till Lauffer, Comp/IS/Eng - Artificial Intelligence

Samantha Nicole Lauro, Chemistry - Electrochemistry

Ismar Elias Miniel Mahfoud, Materials Research - Biomaterials

Advait Parulekar, Comp/IS/Eng - Machine Learning

Katherine Perks, Life Sciences - Neurosciences

Margarita Eileen Rivers, Physics and Astronomy - Plasma Physics

Aimee Lee Schechter, Physics and Astronomy - Astronomy and Astrophysics

Mandi Clarissa Severson, Life Sciences - Neurosciences

Lynn Marie Stevens, Chemistry - Macromolecular, Supramolecular, and Nanochemistry

Katherine Strain, Life Sciences - Ecology

Elva Ye, Chemistry - Chemistry of Life Processes

Uksang Yoo, Comp/IS/Eng - Robotics and Computer Vision

Baltazar Elias Zuniga, Life Sciences - Systems and Molecular Biology

Aaronson Receives ACM Prize in Computing
Nutrition Researchers Developing Digital Platform ...

Comments

 
No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment
Already Registered? Login Here
Guest
Saturday, 25 September 2021

Captcha Image