In October, FRI Freshman will have an opportunity to select their top 5 Research Streams in a process called Stream Sort, which will place them into a Research Group for Spring. This Fall, to give students a better feel for what each stream has to offer, most streams are holding Open House Hours, listed below.  These are times when you can "drop-in" to the location listed.  If you can't make any of the listed times, email the Research Educator to set up an appointment (click on the Research Educator's name to email). Some faculty, particularly those with smaller streams, prefer you simply email them to set up an appointment.  That is also indicated below.

A full list of Streams can be found HERE.

Open house hours will be held on the days and times below in September 12 through 30, unless otherwise noted.

You may drop in during the times below; typically the lab tour takes about 30 minutes. If you arrive after the open house start time, the Research Educator may be part way through a discussion/tour. You are welcome to join, and stay during the rest of the open house hour to catch up and ask questions. (Exceptions to this are noted under "open house hours" below.)

Research Stream                 

Research Educator
(contact)
 

Open House
hours

Location & Notes

Antibiotics 

Dr. Gregory Palmer

Tu 3:30-4:30, W 4-5pm, F 2-3pm 

Outside BIO 406

Please arrive at beginning of hour

Aptamer

Dr. Gwen Stovall

 Mondays 2-2:30 and 3:30-4p (led by mentors Lucia & Rishabh), Wednesday 10-10:30 (led by mentor Uma), Thurdays 2-2:30 (led by mentor Sabrina), and Fridays 1-1:30 and 3-3:30 (led by mentor Ruthvik)

PAI 2.14

Autonomous Robots

Dr. Jivko Sinapov

 Tuesday 2:30-3:30 pm, Friday 11-noon, Friday 1-2:30 pm

GDC 3.414B

Please arrive at the hour or half hour

Big Data (in Biology) Dr. Dhivya Arasappan

Mon 2-3pm, Thurs 2-3pm or by appointment

GDC 7.422

Bioactive Molecules

Dr. Elizabeth Ilardi

 Mon 1-1:30pm Thurs 10-10:30am Friday 10-1030am

Welch 2.104 Meet outside in the hallway.

Biobrick

Dr. Soo-Hyun Yang

 Tues 10am-11am, Wed 2:30-3:30pm, Thrs 11am-12pm, Fri 11am-12pm

WEL 3.270 Tour takes 30 minutes. Please wait outside of lab at beginning of tour.

Biofuels

Dr. Brandon E Campitelli

Tuesday 2-4pm (led by mentor Bridget) Thursday 11am-1pm (led by mentor Shayan) Friday 1-3pm (led by mentor Josh)

Welch 6.208 can only be accessed by elvator #4 on the east side of the building (off the Speedway entrance). You will need to wait outside the greenhouse entrance, and call the number on the door to be let in. Tours begin on the hour or half hour, only (tour is 30 mins).

Bioprospecting

Dr. Moriah Sandy

Tues:11-1 (led by mentor Tina), Wed 10-12 (led by mentor Anthony), Thurs 1-2 (led by mentor Nestor)

Meet at tables in hallway outside PAI 2.10 

 
Bugs in Bugs Dr. Jo-anne Holley Monday 2:30-3-30pm Wed 12:30-1:30pm Please contact Reseach Educator with enquires NMS 4.215 meet in the hallway right on the hour or at halfpast Saturday at Brackenridge Field Laboratory, accessible via UT shuttle 663, and the 22 bus

Computational Design

Dr. Cem Tutum

Tuesday 10:30-11:30am, Thursday 12:00-12:30pm or by appointment

GDC 3.810

Cyber Security

 

Ashay Rane

 

 

 

Discovering Signals

Dr. Greg Clark

 M 2-3, Tu 12:30-1:30; F 1-2 & by appt.

BIO 6

DIY Diagnostic

Dr. Tim Riedel

Wed. 2:00 pm, Thursday 11:00 am

Meet at tables in hallway outside PAI 2.10

Functional Genomics

Dr. Dia Bagchi

 Mon 1-2pm, Wed 4-5pm, Thurs 4-5pm

NMS 1.228

Gene Networks

Dr.  Al MacKrell

 W 5-6, Th 3:30-4:30 F 3-4 Please arrive at beginning of hour.

BIO 406

Genome Engineering Dr. Chris Yellman 

Mon, Tues, Wed 1-2 pm

PAI 2.46

Luminators

Dr. Lauren DePue

Tues 11-11:30am Wed 3-3:30pm Thurs 2:30-3pm

Welch 2.104 Meet outside in the hallway.

Magnetic Matter

Daniel TennantShirin Mozaffari 

Tue: 2-3 pm , Thur: 11-12pm and 3-4pm , Fri: 2-3pm

RLM 13.306 

Microbe Hackers

Dr. Dennis Mishler

Sept13- 23:

Tu 11am, W 3pm and 4pm, F-2pm.

Sept26-29:

M 1pm and 2pm, Tu 10am, Th 1pm

Welch 4.272

   

 

 

Nano Chemistry

Dr. Tony Dylla

"M: 11-12
Tu: 11-12, 4-5
W: 10-11
Th: 10-11, 4-5
Tour begins at start of the hour, contact RE with questions"

WEL 2.102, meet in the hallway outside of lab.

Plant Pathways

Dr. Tony Gonzalez

 M 11a-12p, Th 11a-12:30p, F 1p-2p

NMS 1.228

Practical Sensors Dr. Pedro Metola Contact Research Educator for times and locations

 

Supra Sensors

Dr. Diana Zamora-Olivares

M: 10-11 am (led by TA Brenden) W: 12-1 pm (led by mentor Jevons) F: 1-2 pm (led by mentor Syman) Tour begins at start of the hour, contact RE with questions

 Wel 2.102

 

Symmetry

Dr. Mark Daniels

Contact RE to make an appointment.

 

Virtual Chemistry Dr. Juliana Duncan

Mon 11-11:30,Tues 4:30-5, Thurs: 1-1:30

Welch 3.202; please arrive on the hour or half hour
Virtual Cures Dr. Josh Beckham Mon 4-5pm, Tues 5-6 pm, Wed 5-6 pm PAI 2.14 - in front of VDS Poster in Hallway
White Dwarf Stars Dr. Michael Montgomery Mon 3:30-4:30pm, Tues 3:00-4:00pm RLM 15.202A