WHICH DOCUMENT SHOULD I USE?

  •  HRMS System:
    • Continuing, full-time appointments of two weeks or longer should be handled using standard Office of Human Resources procedures (HMRS).
  • APS documents should be used in the following cases:
    • When a 26-account is to be charged.
    • When you pay for faculty and dual career hires.
    • When you pay multiple (10 or more) participants on a blanket APS.
    • Other exceptions noted by the Office of Accounting.
  • AIS (PBS documents) should be used in the following cases:
    • It is used to electronically authorize unique services provided by an individual or sole proprietor. 
    • When contracting with an individual to perform a service when a fee or honorarium is being paid.
    • When hiring non-employees for services performed.
    • When hiring current employees for services beyond their appointment.
    • When paying visitors with no TaxID/VID.

 

WHEN NOT TO USE AN APS /AIS (PBS DOCUMENTS)?

  • A AIS (PBS documents) should not be used when reimbursing only travel expenses. If you are paying for travel only, please use a RTA/VE5.
  • The APS or AIS (PBS documents) may not be used to procure services, which result in the creation of original literary, dramatic, musical, or artistic works (including photographic services, technical writing services, and songwriting services). Contact Business Contracts for assistance.
  • The APS or AIS (PBS documents) may not be used to procure services from an independent contractor for computer programming, website design or editing, software development, creating a database or other information technology services (IT Services). Instead, the department must contact the designated buyer to determine whether a purchase order can be used. If a purchase order cannot be used, the Purchasing Office will refer the department to Business Contracts for assistance.
  • EXCEPT FOR: The APS or AIS (PBS documents) may be used to authorize IT services to be provided by employees of the university. The employee must have a "Position of Special Trust" form on file, or must complete the form and provide the department with a PDF copy of the form before the employee will be authorized to provide the service.
  • Note: An individual who is not a U.S. citizen may be paid as an independent contractor with certain restrictions. More information about those restrictions is available in Handbook of Business Procedures - Section 12.5. International Nonemployees. For additional information, contact oa.ic@austin.utexas.edu.

 

TIPS OR FAQS

My APS/AIS (PBS documents) was submitted after the service began, but has not be approved by the Dean’s Office. What should I do? 

You will need to explain the reason(s) for the late approval.  Please use concise, business terminology. Include the explanation either:  

on the AIS (PBS documents), in the notes section.

on the APS, in an attached paper document.

Can I pay a UT Austin faculty or staff member as a consultant?
A faculty member shall not be paid for services that would be considered a part of their academic responsibilities (which includes service). Example: A faculty member who gives a lecture, provides a translation, etc., should not be paid on an APS/AIS. However, if you wish to employ a faculty member to serve as a referee in a basketball game, then an APS/AIS would be appropriate, since the duties lie outside his/her regular activities.

The same rule applies for staff members, who should be paid on an APS/AIS (PBS documents) only for duties outside the normal scope of the job.

I’m hiring a student to help with research. Can I use an APS/AIS (PBS documents)?
If the student is being hired for the semester, they should be appointed through the HRMS instead.

What is the preferred way to handle amendments to an APS/AIS (PBS documents)?
If the document has been approved and you want to change an account number or the service dates by more than one day you will need to resubmit the original APS/AIS with changes. Note the amendment at the top of the document. Everyone who signed the original document will need to re-sign by initialing their signatures. The amended document still needs to be processed before the first date of service.

How should I handle a blanket APS/AIS (PBS documents)?
When there are 10 or more participants who will be paid for the same service and service dates, you can prepare a blanket APS. Attach a sheet to the APS providing the following information for all participants:

 

  • Name
  • EID
  • Amount to be paid. Lump like amounts together on the sheet.

 

I am anticipating travel expenses for a visitor. The airfare will be central billed but there may be additional travel expenses that need to be reimbursed.

An AIS (PBS documents) can be used when you are direct billing and no payment is being made to the traveler directly (there is no need to set up a vendor ID in this case).

If you are reimbursing the traveler for additional expenses, and they are not a UT employee, then you should use a RTA/VE5 instead of an APS.

Can I use an APS/AIS (PBS documents) for a househunting trip?
No, if you are processing a payment for a househunting trip you should use a VP2.

Can I use the AIS (PBS documents) for an international traveler without a U.S.Tax ID Number?
Yes, except when the account used for payment is a contracts and grants account (26-account). Additional paperwork may still be required to process any payment made to a non-U.S. resident. 

Graduate Students
The Graduate School will not approve APS/AIS (PBS documents) documents to hire graduate students to provide services for a duration greater than two weeks. Graduate students should be assigned as UT employees in HRMS if the duration exceeds 2 weeks.

What to include if procuring after services have been performed/started?
Please submit a justification letter to CNS Business Services [bservices@cns.utexas.edu] and explain the reason.

 


                                                                                                                                         Last Updated: 11 April 2017